RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON September 2005

Nokia N80

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

Construction
Dimension95x50x26mm (3.74x1.97x1.02")
Weight134gr (4.73oz)
Form FactorSlide
Material
Colors
Usability
Display Resolution352x416px
Display Size35x41mm (1.38x1.61") ~259PPI
Display Diagonal2.1"
Display Type256K TFT
Secondary Display Resolution
InputNavigation Joystick / Button
Numeric Keypad
Talk Time3 hours
Standby Time8 days
OSSymbian v9.1
JavaMIDP 2.0
VibrationAvailable
RingtonePolyphonic
Hardware
ChipsetTI OMAP 1710
Processor220MHz ARM9
GPU
Ram64MB
Internal Memory40MB
External MemoryminiSD
Camera Resolution3.15 Megapixel
Camera FlashLED
Camera Lens
Optical Zoom
Front Camera0.3 Megapixel
Front Camera Flash
Other Functionalities
SpeakerMono
Battery Capacity820mAh
Battery Type
Connectivity
WIMAX
WiFiUMA
UPnPUPnP
NFC
USBv2.0
Bluetoothv1.2
Positioning System
TV Receiver
TV Out
Audio Output
RadioFM
Ethernet
InfraredInfrared
Cellular Network
Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 2100

GSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 1900
SIM CardsMini
PTTPTT
HSCSD
GPRSClass 10
EDGEClass 11
AMPS
CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
US Operators
AT&T
GSM 1900 / GSM 850
T-Mobile US
GSM 1900
Verizon
Sprint Nextel
VARIOUS
Price Range
Nokia N80 photo

World Compatibility

worldwide compatibility
N/A
2G
3G
3.5G
4G

REVIEWS

80 out of 100
CNET Asia
Nokia's N80 has a neat design, is packed with features and is a great all-rounder, but it does have its faults, such as a shortage of built-in memory, lack of autofocus for the camera and lack of slider grip. (source page not available anymore)
80 out of 100
Good Gear Guide
If you are looking for a smart phone, but prefer its size to be in line with a regular mobile, then you cant go past the N80. It offers a number of excellent features packaged in a sleek design and is only let down by a poor battery life. read more
80 out of 100
CNET
If you can afford it, the Nokia N80 delivers a powerful multimedia phone packed with advanced imaging features, PIM functionality, and good call quality. read more
76 out of 100
Phone Arena
As a multimedia device, the N80 doesn't stand out of the crowd with its common 3-megapixel camera and small display, but it combines fun, functionality and style in one, being one of the ... read more
N/A out of 100
mobile-review
(source page not available anymore)
N/A out of 100
GSMArena
N80, one of the latest Nokia handsets, hit the market about 20 days ago and surely it made some big waves along the way. The phone comes in a place of very high class business phones with bunch of features and extras. It features a very good 3 megapixel camera, a hi-resolution display, a miniSD card slot, a FM radio and all this is backed up by advanced connectivity technologies such as quad-band GSM, 3G UMTS, EDGE, and Wi-Fi. read more

COMPARISONS

FIND / COMPARE PHONES


Compare Phones
Feature Search
Recently Viewed

BRANDS

AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

TOP LISTS

Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

OTHER SECTIONS

Feature List
Embed Data Table