RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON January 2008

Nokia N96 16GB

ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

Construction
Dimension103x55x18mm (4.06x2.17x0.71")
Weight125gr (4.41oz)
Form Factor2-Way Clamshell
Material
Colors
Usability
Display Resolution240x320px
Display Size
Display Diagonal
Display Type16M TFT
Secondary Display Resolution
InputMusic-Dedicated Keys
Navigation Joystick / Button
Numeric Keypad
Talk Time3 hours, 36 minutes
Standby Time9 days, 4 hours
OSSymbian v9.3
JavaMIDP 2.0
VibrationAvailable
RingtonePolyphonic
Hardware
Chipset
Processor266MHz
GPU
Ram128MB
Internal Memory16GB
8GB
External MemorymicroSD
Camera Resolution5 Megapixel
Camera FlashDual LED
Camera LensCarl Zeiss Camera Optics
Optical Zoom
Front CameraAvailable
Front Camera Flash
Other Functionalities
SpeakerStereo
Battery Capacity950mAh
Battery Type
Connectivity
WIMAX
WiFi
UPnPUPnP
NFC
USBv2.0
Bluetoothv2.0
Positioning SystemIntegrated GPS
TV Receiver
TV OutTV Output
Audio Output3.5mm Jack
RadioFM
RDS
Ethernet
Infrared
Cellular Network
Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 850, 2100
HSPA 850, 2100
SIM Cards
PTTPTT
HSCSDHSCSD
GPRSClass 32
EDGEClass 32
AMPS
CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
US Operators
AT&T
GSM 1900 / GSM 850 / UMTS 850 / HSDPA 850
T-Mobile US
GSM 1900
Verizon
Sprint Nextel
VARIOUS
Price Range
Nokia N96 16GB photo

World Compatibility

worldwide compatibility
N/A
2G
3G
3.5G
4G

REVIEWS

85 out of 100
Phone Arena
The Nokia N96 has a pretty hefty reputation to live up to. The N95 was a true powerhouse, and the finest converged device of its time. With a 5 megapixel camera, 3G data, the powerful S60 UI and ... read more
82 out of 100
CNET Asia
The N96 has everything a gadgeteer could want, including vast amounts of memory, a good camera, great video playback quality and built-in GPS. But its build quality is a bit iffy and it's not as easy to use as the iPhone. read more
73 out of 100
CNET
Though the Nokia N96 is a powerful all-in-one smartphone with an impressive amount of user storage, it's not a significant upgrade to the N95 and is outdone by new devices coming to market, including the Nokia N97. read more
60 out of 100
Digital Trends
The N96 is bursting at the seams with potential, but it has a hard time justifying its lofty price tag. (source page not available anymore)
N/A out of 100
mobile-review
N/A out of 100
GSMArena
Every time Nokia Nseries numbering goes up a notch geeks are holding their breath. Well, geeks - including us - are no ordinary human beings, but in the case of Nokia N96 they'd been holding their breath since February... read more
N/A out of 100
TechRadar
As a general rule, every new addition to Nokia's feature-packed N-series of smar phones is met with some excitement. But at first glance, the N96 doesn't seem to be a great advance in the series. On the face of it, not much has been added to distinguish it from its predecessor, the N95 8GB read more
N/A out of 100
Techhive

COMPARISONS

FIND / COMPARE PHONES


Compare Phones
Feature Search
Recently Viewed

BRANDS

AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

TOP LISTS

Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

OTHER SECTIONS

Feature List
Embed Data Table