RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON May 2007

Nokia 6500 Slide

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

    Construction
    Dimension96.5x46.5x16.4mm (3.8x1.83x0.65")
    Weight125gr (4.41oz)
    Form FactorSlide
    MaterialStainless Steel Cover
    Colors
    Usability
    Display Resolution240x320px
    Display Size34x45mm (1.34x1.77") ~182PPI
    Display Diagonal2.2"
    Display Type16M TFT
    Secondary Display Resolution
    InputNavigation Joystick / Button
    Numeric Keypad
    Talk Time6 hours
    Standby Time12 days, 22 hours
    OS
    JavaMIDP 2.0
    VibrationAvailable
    RingtonePolyphonic
    Hardware
    Chipset
    Processor
    GPU
    Ram
    Internal Memory20MB
    External MemorymicroSD
    Camera Resolution3.15 Megapixel
    Camera FlashLED
    Camera LensCarl Zeiss Camera Optics
    Optical Zoom
    Front CameraAvailable
    Front Camera Flash
    Other FunctionalitiesLight Sensor
    SpeakerMono
    Battery Capacity900mAh
    Battery Type
    Connectivity
    WIMAX
    WiFi
    UPnP
    NFC
    USBv2.0
    Bluetoothv2.0
    Positioning System
    TV Receiver
    TV Out
    Audio Output
    RadioFM
    RDS
    Ethernet
    Infrared
    Cellular Network
    Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
    UMTS 850, 2100
    SIM CardsMini
    PTTPTT
    HSCSDHSCSD
    GPRSClass 11
    EDGEClass 10
    AMPS
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    US Operators
    AT&T
    GSM 1900 / GSM 850 / UMTS 850
    T-Mobile US
    GSM 1900
    Verizon
    Sprint Nextel
    VARIOUS
    Price Range
    Nokia 6500 Slide photo

    World Compatibility

    worldwide compatibility
    N/A
    2G
    3G
    3.5G
    4G

    REVIEWS

    85 out of 100
    Good Gear Guide
    The 6500 Slide is an excellently designed 3G phone that manages to retain some style despite sporting a larger frame than the Classic version. read more
    80 out of 100
    TechRadar
    77 out of 100
    CNET Asia
    The Nokia 6500 slide is an excellent basic camera-phone based on the S40 platform, though some tiny issues prevented it from getting a higher score. read more
    75 out of 100
    Phone Arena
    In Nokia 6500 slide we notice a combination, on the one hand, of the 8600 Luna sensation with a very good camera, on the other, but at a lower price. Special attention has been paid to every ... read more
    N/A out of 100
    mobile-review
    N/A out of 100
    Softpedia
    At first glance, Nokia 6500 slide seems more solidly built than its Classic version, but in the end, it proves to be just a mid-level phone. Carrying it with you might attract some looks, but no more than those of fashionistas. You can choose look over functionality, but in this case neither is that good. Overall, the slider didn't impress me much, and I'm pretty sure I wouldn't buy one after Ive discovered so many of its bugs. read more
    N/A out of 100
    GSMArena
    Nokia 6500 slide was announced together with its slim sibling Nokia 6500 classic, but is far more than just an attempt to diversify the supply beyond the traditional bar form factor. Both handsets drive on solid style, but the stainless steel slider... read more

    COMPARISONS

    FIND / COMPARE PHONES


    Compare Phones
    Feature Search
    Recently Viewed

    BRANDS

    AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

    TOP LISTS

    Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

    OTHER SECTIONS

    Feature List
    Embed Data Table