RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON September 2011

HTC Sensation XE

ALSO KNOWN AS
HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

Construction
Dimension126.1x65.4x11.3mm (4.96x2.57x0.44")
Weight151gr (5.33oz)
Form FactorCandy Bar
Material
Colors
Usability
Display Resolution540x960px
Display Size54x96mm (2.13x3.78") ~256PPI
Display Diagonal4.3"
Display Type16M LCD
Secondary Display Resolution
InputCapacitive Touchscreen
Talk Time9 hours, 16 minutes - 2G
7 hours, 20 minutes - 3G
Standby Time12 days, 22 hours - 2G
22 days, 12 hours - 3G
OSAndroid OS, v2.3.4 upgradable to v4.0
JavaAvailable
VibrationAvailable
RingtonePolyphonic
Hardware
ChipsetQualcomm MSM8260 Snapdragon S3
Processor2 Cores @ 1.5GHz Qualcomm Scorpion
GPUAdreno 220
Ram768MB
Internal Memory4GB
External MemorymicroSD
Camera Resolution8 Megapixel
Camera FlashDual LED
Camera Lens
Optical Zoom
Front Camera0.3 Megapixel
Front Camera Flash
Other FunctionalitiesDigital Compass
Accelerometer
Gesture Control
Proximity Sensor
SpeakerMono
Battery Capacity1730mAh
Battery Type
Connectivity
WIMAX
WiFiWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
UPnP
NFC
USBv2.0
Bluetoothv3.0
Positioning SystemIntegrated GPS
TV Receiver
TV OutHDMI (TV Out)
Audio Output3.5mm Jack
RadioFM
RDS
Ethernet
Infrared
Cellular Network
Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 900, 2100
HSPA 900, 2100

GSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 900, 2100, 1700
HSPA 900, 2100, 1700
SIM CardsMini
PTT
HSCSD
GPRSClass 12
EDGEClass 12
AMPS
CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
US Operators
AT&T
GSM 1900 / GSM 850
T-Mobile US
GSM 1900
Verizon
Sprint Nextel
VARIOUS
Price Range

World Compatibility

worldwide compatibility
N/A
2G
3G
3.5G
4G

REVIEWS

N/A out of 100
TechRadar
The HTC Sensation XE built well on the success of the original Sensation, but since the launch of Ice Cream Sandwich toting handsets at MWC 2012 it is in need of an update to keep up with the pack. read more
N/A out of 100
GSMArena
No breaking news here. More of a developing story. The HTC Sensation XE is a shiny new release that lets you catch up on the latest about their Android flagship. A luxury edition for audiophiles with some extra kick squeezed out of the... read more
N/A out of 100
Phone Arena
HTC entered into cooperation with Beats by Dr Dre, and decided to leverage the audio brand's know-how... read more

COMPARISONS

FIND / COMPARE PHONES


Compare Phones
Feature Search
Recently Viewed

BRANDS

AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

TOP LISTS

Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

OTHER SECTIONS

Feature List
Embed Data Table