RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON September 2010

Motorola DEFY

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

    Construction
    Dimension107x59x13.4mm (4.21x2.32x0.53")
    Weight118gr (4.16oz)
    Form FactorCandy Bar
    MaterialDust Resistant
    Water Resistant
    Colors
    Usability
    Display Resolution480x854px
    Display Size47x82mm (1.85x3.23") ~265PPI
    Display Diagonal3.7"
    Display Type16M TFT
    Secondary Display Resolution
    InputCapacitive Touchscreen
    Talk Time6 hours, 48 minutes
    Standby Time9 days, 22 hours
    OSAndroid OS, v2.1 upgradable to v2.2
    JavaAvailable
    VibrationAvailable
    RingtonePolyphonic
    Hardware
    ChipsetTI OMAP 3610
    Processor800MHz ARM Cortex-A8
    GPUPowerVR SGX530
    Ram512MB
    Internal Memory2GB
    External MemorymicroSD
    Camera Resolution5 Megapixel
    Camera FlashLED
    Camera Lens
    Optical Zoom
    Front Camera
    Front Camera Flash
    Other FunctionalitiesDigital Compass
    Accelerometer
    Proximity Sensor
    SpeakerMono
    Battery Capacity1540mAh
    Battery Type
    Connectivity
    WIMAX
    WiFiWi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n
    UPnP
    NFC
    USBv2.0
    Bluetoothv2.1
    Positioning SystemIntegrated GPS
    TV Receiver
    TV Out
    Audio Output3.5mm Jack
    RadioFM
    RDS
    Ethernet
    Infrared
    Cellular Network
    Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
    UMTS 900, 2100
    HSPA 900, 2100
    SIM CardsMini
    PTT
    HSCSD
    GPRSClass 12
    EDGEClass 12
    AMPS
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    US Operators
    AT&T
    GSM 1900 / GSM 850
    T-Mobile US
    GSM 1900
    Verizon
    Sprint Nextel
    VARIOUS
    Price Range

    World Compatibility

    worldwide compatibility
    N/A
    2G
    3G
    3.5G
    4G

    REVIEWS

    80 out of 100
    TechRadar
    Social networking shares centre stage with a rugged build and clever music features read more
    77 out of 100
    CNET Asia
    The Defy is one of Motorola's best and sleekest Android smartphones, and it's built to survive everyday abuse. read more
    77 out of 100
    CNET
    The Motorola Defy is a great midtier Android smartphone, especially for those who need a phone to be a little more protected against life's everyday mishaps. read more
    N/A out of 100
    mobile-review
    N/A out of 100
    GSMArena
    This is no protocol droid, no phone made for walks in the park. Its the Motorola DEFY and it isnt afraid of what comes next. Good. Coming up is one of our reviews. And were having the pleasure of the first and only ruggedized Android GSM phone. Its finally... read more

    COMPARISONS

    FIND / COMPARE PHONES


    Compare Phones
    Feature Search
    Recently Viewed

    BRANDS

    AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

    TOP LISTS

    Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

    OTHER SECTIONS

    Feature List
    Embed Data Table