RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON February 2010

HTC Smart

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

    Construction
    Dimension104x55x12.8mm (4.09x2.17x0.5")
    Weight108gr (3.81oz)
    Form FactorCandy Bar
    Material
    Colors
    Usability
    Display Resolution240x320px
    Display Size43x57mm (1.69x2.24") ~143PPI
    Display Diagonal2.8"
    Display Type256K TFT
    Secondary Display Resolution
    InputCapacitive Touchscreen
    Talk Time7 hours, 30 minutes - 2G
    6 hours, 10 minutes - 3G
    Standby Time18 days, 18 hours - 2G
    25 days - 3G
    OS
    JavaMIDP 2.1
    VibrationAvailable
    RingtonePolyphonic
    Hardware
    Chipset
    Processor300MHz
    GPU
    Ram256MB
    Internal Memory256MB
    External MemorymicroSD
    Camera Resolution3.15 Megapixel
    Camera FlashLED
    Camera Lens
    Optical Zoom
    Front Camera
    Front Camera Flash
    Other FunctionalitiesAccelerometer
    SpeakerMono
    Battery Capacity1100mAh
    Battery Type
    Connectivity
    WIMAX
    WiFi
    UPnP
    NFC
    USBv2.0
    Bluetoothv2.0
    Positioning System
    TV Receiver
    TV Out
    Audio Output3.5mm Jack
    RadioFM
    RDS
    Ethernet
    Infrared
    Cellular Network
    Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
    UMTS 2100
    HSPA 2100
    SIM CardsMini
    PTT
    HSCSD
    GPRSClass 10
    EDGEClass 10
    AMPS
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    US Operators
    AT&T
    GSM 1900 / GSM 850
    T-Mobile US
    GSM 1900
    Verizon
    Sprint Nextel
    VARIOUS
    Price Range

    World Compatibility

    worldwide compatibility
    N/A
    2G
    3G
    3.5G
    4G

    REVIEWS

    80 out of 100
    Good Gear Guide
    The HTC HD7 impressed us with its massive screen and built-in kickstand, but a few annoying quirks in its design detract from this smartphone's overall appeal. The HD7 remains an excellent Windows Phone 7 smartphone but sits a notch below Samsung's Omnia 7. read more
    74 out of 100
    CNET Asia
    The HTC Smart does a good job of hiding the fact that it's a budget phone, thanks to a glossy, simple user interface. We'd like even more social-networking options, but the widgets and Web browser are better than the offerings of many competitors. read more
    65 out of 100
    Phone Arena
    There are some phones which are not that easy to categorize, and the HTC Smart is just one of them. Aiming to attract attention with the new Brew mobile platform and solid build quality, it is HTC's ... read more
    50 out of 100
    TechRadar
    The HTC Smart certainly looks the business, but is that beauty only skin deep? read more
    N/A out of 100
    mobile-review
    N/A out of 100
    GSMArena
    Being a veteran in the smartphone market is huge advantage when you decide to come up with something new. After so many Windows Mobile and Android devices, HTC surprised us with a completely different product HTC Smart. Its a semi-smartphone... read more

    COMPARISONS

    FIND / COMPARE PHONES


    Compare Phones
    Feature Search
    Recently Viewed

    BRANDS

    AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

    TOP LISTS

    Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

    OTHER SECTIONS

    Feature List
    Embed Data Table