RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON February 2010

HTC Legend

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

    Construction
    Dimension112x56.3x11.5mm (4.41x2.22x0.45")
    Weight126gr (4.44oz)
    Form FactorCandy Bar
    Material
    Colors
    Usability
    Display Resolution320x480px
    Display Size46x68mm (1.81x2.68") ~180PPI
    Display Diagonal3.2"
    Display Type16M AMOLED
    Secondary Display Resolution
    InputOptical Joystick
    Capacitive Touchscreen
    Talk Time7 hours - 2G
    6 hours, 10 minutes - 3G
    Standby Time18 days, 8 hours - 2G
    23 days, 8 hours - 3G
    OSAndroid OS, v2.1
    JavaAvailable
    VibrationAvailable
    RingtonePolyphonic
    Hardware
    ChipsetQualcomm MSM7227 Snapdragon S1
    Processor600MHz ARM11
    GPUAdreno 200
    Ram384MB
    Internal Memory512MB
    External MemorymicroSD
    Camera Resolution5 Megapixel
    Camera FlashLED
    Camera Lens
    Optical Zoom
    Front Camera
    Front Camera Flash
    Other FunctionalitiesDigital Compass
    Accelerometer
    Light Sensor
    Proximity Sensor
    SpeakerMono
    Battery Capacity1300mAh
    Battery Type
    Connectivity
    WIMAX
    WiFiWi-Fi 802.11 b/g
    UPnP
    NFC
    USBv2.0
    Bluetoothv2.1
    Positioning SystemIntegrated GPS
    TV Receiver
    TV Out
    Audio Output3.5mm Jack
    RadioFM
    RDS
    Ethernet
    Infrared
    Cellular Network
    Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
    UMTS 900, 2100
    HSPA 900, 2100
    SIM CardsMini
    PTT
    HSCSD
    GPRSClass 10
    EDGEClass 10
    AMPS
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    US Operators
    AT&T
    GSM 1900 / GSM 850
    T-Mobile US
    GSM 1900
    Verizon
    Sprint Nextel
    VARIOUS
    Price Range

    World Compatibility

    worldwide compatibility
    N/A
    2G
    3G
    3.5G
    4G

    REVIEWS

    90 out of 100
    TechRadar
    Taking Android to the next level - Apple should be scared read more
    90 out of 100
    Phone Arena
    The HTC Legend looks like significantly improved version of the HTC Hero that offers awesome design, AMOLED display and updated HTC Sense interface. Hold your horses, guys and dont hit the ground ... read more
    90 out of 100
    Good Gear Guide
    The HTC Legend may lack the extra-large screen of the flagship HTC Desire, but the unibody aluminium casing is a superb piece of industrial design. The Legend is an excellent smartphone and a solid improvement over its predecessor. read more
    83 out of 100
    CNET
    With its design improvements and feature enhancements, the HTC Legend is a worthy upgrade from the Hero and one of the most solid and well-built Android phones we've seen in its class. We can only hope that a North American version is released soon. read more
    70 out of 100
    CNET Asia
    Hero users shouldn't feel a need to get the Legend. Instead they should consider the Desire. But for everyone else looking for a midrange Android smartphone, the Legend is a very compelling choice. read more
    N/A out of 100
    GSMArena
    It took a little Magic and a Dream but Android eventually got a Hero to champion the OS. Now, the HTC Legend comes in an aluminum suit of armor to join the ranks of the Android army. So, is this knight in shining armor set to be the vanguard of the... read more
    N/A out of 100
    mobile-review

    COMPARISONS

    FIND / COMPARE PHONES


    Compare Phones
    Feature Search
    Recently Viewed

    BRANDS

    AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

    TOP LISTS

    Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

    OTHER SECTIONS

    Feature List
    Embed Data Table