RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON September 2006

Nokia N95

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS
This phone is not compatible with any US GSM operator.

Construction
Dimension99x53x21mm (3.9x2.09x0.83")
Weight120gr (4.23oz)
Form Factor2-Way Clamshell
Material
Colors
Usability
Display Resolution240x320px
Display Size43x57mm (1.69x2.24") ~143PPI
Display Diagonal2.8"
Display Type16M TFT
Secondary Display Resolution
InputMusic-Dedicated Keys
Navigation Joystick / Button
Numeric Keypad
Talk Time6 hours, 30 minutes - 2G
2 hours, 42 minutes - 3G
Standby Time9 days, 4 hours - 2G
8 days - 3G
OSSymbian v9.2
JavaMIDP 2.0
VibrationAvailable
RingtonePolyphonic
Hardware
Chipset
Processor332MHz ARM11
330MHz ARM11
GPU
Ram64MB
Internal Memory160MB
External MemorymicroSD
Camera Resolution5 Megapixel
Camera FlashLED
Camera LensCarl Zeiss Camera Optics
Optical Zoom
Front Camera0.3 Megapixel
Front Camera Flash
Other FunctionalitiesAccelerometer
SpeakerMono
Battery Capacity950mAh
Battery Type
Connectivity
WIMAX
WiFiWi-Fi 802.11 b/g
UPnPUPnP
NFC
USBv2.0
Bluetoothv2.0
Positioning SystemIntegrated GPS
TV Receiver
TV OutTV Output
Audio Output3.5mm Jack
RadioFM
Ethernet
InfraredInfrared
Cellular Network
Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 2100
HSPA 2100

GSM 1800, 1900, 850, 900
UMTS 850, 1900
HSPA 850, 1900
SIM CardsMini
PTTPTT
HSCSD
GPRSClass 10
EDGEClass 32
AMPS
CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
US Operators
AT&T
GSM 1900 / GSM 850
T-Mobile US
GSM 1900
Verizon
Sprint Nextel
VARIOUS
Price Range
Nokia N95 photo

World Compatibility

worldwide compatibility
N/A
2G
3G
3.5G
4G

REVIEWS

100 out of 100
TechRadar
It's not completely perfect, but it sets new standards of function and performance across the board. read more
95 out of 100
Phone Arena
Nokia N95 is a complex all-in-one device and performs well as such. The smartphone avails of fun options (including the good music player with powerful loudspeakers and a 3.5 ... read more
95 out of 100
The Register
With the N95 8GB, Nokia has added significant improvements to an already feature-loaded multimedia mobile. The enhancements arent solely cosmetic - its not just an iPhone-challenging memory upgrade either. Nokia has refined the screen design to make it more media-friendly, enhanced the GPS system, and worked in a number of software upgrades. Battery performance has been extended. read more
80 out of 100
CNET Asia
There's no doubt that the Nokia N95 is one of the most full-featured smart phones available right now, but its poor battery life could very well be its Achilles' heel. read more
80 out of 100
Digital Trends
...the N95 is well-suited to multimedia lovers who don't want to lug a laptop around.. (source page not available anymore)
80 out of 100
CNET
The North American Edition of the Nokia N95 brings some notable additions, including 3G support and better performance, to make this powerful smart phone even better. However, it'll still leave a deep gouge in your wallet. read more
80 out of 100
Techhive
With GPS, Wi-Fi, music, video, and a 5-megapixel camera, the Nokia N95 does it all. read more
80 out of 100
TrustedReviews
If you are vacillating between the N81 8GB and the N95 8GB then I'd probably advise you to go for this one. It is bigger, but I think it is better too. If you own an original N95 and really like the format, then this would be a reasonable upgrade. read more
80 out of 100
tech2
70 out of 100
Good Gear Guide
The N95 packs in just about every feature under the sun. Most are welcome additions, but there are a few issues that prevent this from being a great smart phone. read more
N/A out of 100
mobile-review
N/A out of 100
GSMArena
This is the our detailed test of Nokia N95, the best equipped phone on today's mobile market. Nokia N95 is among first mobiles to have a built-in camera with a 5 megapixel resolution. Among its lures are also an integrated GPS module, HSDPA support, two-way sliding construction, and a very handy 3.5 mm jack connector for earphones. read more
N/A out of 100
Softpedia
Nokia N95 8GB is everything that the N95 standard should have been. A complete tool that features everything that someone can expect from a mobile phone. Moreover, all these features are at the highest standards, which transforms the N95 8GB into something more than a mobile phone. read more

COMPARISONS

FIND / COMPARE PHONES


Compare Phones
Feature Search
Recently Viewed

BRANDS

AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

TOP LISTS

Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

OTHER SECTIONS

Feature List
Embed Data Table